Supreme Court Rules That Hospitals Serving the Poor Ineligible for Medicare Increases
[…] Meanwhile, in a separate case, the Supreme Court upheld the formula in Becerra v. Empire Health Foundation on June 24, 2022.
On Sept. 1, 2023, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit affirmed Chutkan’s ruling.
The hospitals petitioned the Supreme Court on Dec. 29, 2023, questioning the meaning of the wording the high court used in the Empire ruling, and asking the justices to provide greater clarity. The court granted the petition on June 10, 2024.

Because treating low-income patients often costs more, a federal law known as 42 U.S. Code Section 1395ww was enacted to reimburse DSH hospitals.

A hospital receives larger payments partly based on how many days it gives inpatient care to senior or disabled low-income patients, “measured as those who ‘were entitled to benefits under part A of [Medicare] and were entitled to supplementary security income [SSI] benefits,’” according to a brief the hospitals filed on Aug. 7, 2024.

Supplemental security income benefits are given to the blind, disabled, and needy elderly.